phone close menu arrow-right arrow-left arrow-up arrow-down video-camera circle-plus down-arrow instagram facebook twitter linkedin

+44 (0) 20 7637 7342

Directors Cut Films Privacy Notice

 

What this Notice covers

 

The company is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

 

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your business relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection legislation.

 

It applies to all our clients.

 

Identity of the data controller

 

Directors Cut Films Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

This notice does not form part of any contract or contractual obligations. We may update this notice at any time.

 

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

Categories of personal data we process

 

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses (where applicable), telephone numbers, email addresses.

 

 

Sources of personal data

 

We collect personal information in the course of business-related activities throughout the period you are working with us.

 

Our lawful bases for processing your data

 

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

Our purposes for processing your data

 

  • Determining the terms on which you work with us
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
  • Dealing with possible legal disputes involving you, or other clients and contractors, including accidents at the company premises
  • Complying with health and safety obligations
  • To prevent fraud
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution
  • Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information

 

Who has access to your data

 

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers (such as our accountants); other related business entities; a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

 

Security of your data

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How we decide how long to retain your data

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to:

 

  • Request access to, and a copy of, your personal information
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

If you believe the company has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

If you do not provide personal data, it is likely to be very hard for the company to enter into a working relationship with you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

The company reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify you of the new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.